The New Jersey Devils RULE!
  ** Please Support This Site - Make A Donation! **




John Madden -

NUMBER:11
NICKNAME:Mad Dog
POSITION:Center
BORN:May 04, 1975
BIRTHPLACE:Barrie, Ontario, Canada
RESIDES:West Orange, NJ
HEIGHT:5'11"
WEIGHT:195
SHOOTS:Left
DRAFTED:Not Drafted, Signed as Free Agent
ACQUIRED:
SALARY:$2,939,000.00 US
CONTRACT ENDS:2008-2009
STANLEY CUP(S):2000, 2003

Pictures of John Madden
  • Appeared in his 200th NHL game on January 9, 2002
  • 2000-2001 Selke Trophy winner
  • Along with Randy McKay, became the first teammates to score four times in the same game since 1922
  • Recorded first career hat trick (with 4 goals) on October 28, 2000 against Pittsburgh
  • 1999-2000 season, voted "Devils Unsung Hero" award by teammates
  • 1999-2000 Season, as a rookie, led the NHL with a team-record six shorthanded goals
  • Resides in Connecticut during the off-season
  • Wife: Lauren; Son: John Tyler; Daughter: (Name Unknown, Born Summer 2002)


  Copyright © 2000-2018 DevilsRule.com   All Rights Reserved.   Contact: webmaster -at- devilsrule.com