The New Jersey Devils RULE!
  ** Please Support This Site - Make A Donation! **




Scott Niedermayer - Alternate Captain

NUMBER:27
NICKNAME:Nieds
POSITION:Defense
BORN:August 31, 1973
BIRTHPLACE:Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
RESIDES:Montclair, NJ
HEIGHT:6'0"
WEIGHT:205
SHOOTS:Left
DRAFTED:1991 NHL Entry Draft, 1st New Jersey, 3rd overall
ACQUIRED:
SALARY:$4,000,000.00 US
CONTRACT ENDS:2003-2004
STANLEY CUP(S):1995, 2000, 2003

Pictures of Scott Niedermayer
  • Appeared in his 700th NHL game, January 23, 2002
  • Member of 2002 Canadian Olympic Gold Medal winning team
  • Tied an NHL record with four overtime goals in the 2001-2002 season
  • Wife: Lisa; Sons: John Logan, Jackson Robert (3/11/2001), and Joshua (Feb 2004)


  Copyright © 2000-2018 DevilsRule.com   All Rights Reserved.   Contact: webmaster -at- devilsrule.com