The New Jersey Devils RULE!
  ** Please Support This Site - Make A Donation! **




Ken Daneyko -

NUMBER:3
NICKNAME:Dano
POSITION:Defense
BORN:April 17, 1964
BIRTHPLACE:Windsor, Ontario, Canada
RESIDES:Caldwell, NJ (Across from Bobby Holik)
HEIGHT:6'0"
WEIGHT:215
SHOOTS:Left
DRAFTED:1982 NHL Entry Draft, 2nd New Jersey, 18th overall
ACQUIRED:
SALARY:$2,000,000.00 US
CONTRACT ENDS:2002-2003
STANLEY CUP(S):1995, 2000

Pictures of Ken Daneyko
  • Played in his 1,200th NHL game on March 16, 2002
  • 2000, was presented with the Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy for perseverance, sportsmanship, and dedication to hockey (selected by the Professional Hockey Writers' Association)
  • Only player to appear in every one of the Devils' playoff games
  • Second (behind Steve Yzerman) among active players in games played
  • Fifth all-time in games played among players who spent their entire career with the same team
  • Wife: JonnaLyn; Daughter: Taylor Lyn; Son: Shane


  Copyright © 2000-2018 DevilsRule.com   All Rights Reserved.   Contact: webmaster -at- devilsrule.com